LibGuides: Psychology: Disorders/Treatments

Recommended Databases

A library database is an organized, searchable collection of citations or full-text articles of periodicals (magazines, journals and news sources) or reports as well as images, recordings and videos often related to a specific subject area. Using library databases will help you find reliable information from trusted sources.

CINAHL Ultimate (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window Upgraded CINAHL Complete Topics: Allied health, alternative/complementary medicine, biomedicine, consumer health, ambulatory care, gerontological nursing, physical therapy, psychiatric nursing, and nursing. Contents: Articles, book excerpts, care sheets, quick lessons, full text reference books, research instruments (measurement tools), government publications, and CEUs.
Health Science Databases (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window Topics: Drugs, health, medicine, and nursing. Description: Simultaneous search of four EBSCOhost databases: CINAHL Complete, Health Source: Consumer Edition, Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition, and MEDLINE with Full Text. Contents: Articles, care sheets, drug information, and more.
MEDLINE with Full Text (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window Topics: Dentistry, healthcare, medicine, nursing, and veterinary medicine. Contents: Articles, reference material, research reports, and studies.
Opposing Viewpoints (Gale in Context) This link opens in a new window Topics: Current events and social issues. Contents: Articles, audio, background information, images, links to recommended websites, primary sources, pro/con viewpoint essays, statistics, and videos.
Psychology (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window Topics: Mental health, the mind, and psychology. Contents: Articles, images, news, reference material, and videos.
Research Library: Social Sciences (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window Topics: Communication, criminology, education, psychology, and social science. Contents: Articles and news.

All databases

Reference Databases

Merck Manual: Professional Version This link opens in a new window Topics: Diseases, drugs, health, and procedures. Description: Medical reference collection. Contents: Background information, case studies, drug information, news, and videos.
Nursing Reference Center Plus / NRC Plus / NRC+ This link opens in a new window Topics: Medicine and nursing. Description: Nursing point-of-care tool with clinical skills. Contents: Assessment, background information from medical and nursing reference books, care plans, CEUs (continuing education modules), competency checklists, cultural competencies, diagnoses, drug guides, images, management, patient education handouts, procedures, skills, and videos.
Salem Press This link opens in a new window Topics: Careers, health science, nursing, occupational and physical therapy, psychology, and technology. Description: Medical and technology reference collection. Contents: Careers in Cybersecurity; Careers in Engineering; Magill’s Medical Guide; encyclopedias related to anatomy, computer-aided design, diseases & conditions, health, nursing, nutrition, and substance abuse.

Merck Manual (Professional Version): Psychiatric Disorders

Credo: The encyclopedia of addictions and addictive behaviors

Recommended Search Terms

Keywords, or 'search terms', related to Psychology can help you quickly find resources in databases. Try the following keywords:

DSM-5 (Classify)
Anxiety Disorders
Mood Disorders
Schizophrenia
Somatoform Disorders
Dissociative Identify Disorder
Treatments would circle back to psychological perspectives; depending on the perspective, would depend on treatment

Can you think of some keywords?

Abnormal Psychology

American Psychiatric Association: Mental Health Explainer Videos

Access to Print & Ebooks

Search Ebook Collections

Ebook Central This link opens in a new window Topics: All academic subjects. Contents: Ebooks.
O'Reilly This link opens in a new window Formerly Safari (O'Reilly). Topics: A variety of subject areas with an emphasis on business, career, certification, and technology resources. Contents: Ebooks and multimedia (digital/video content).

Search the Library Catalog

ECPI Library Catalog This link opens in a new window An online library catalog is an electronic database that describes the books, reference works, media, etc., carried by the library, their location, and their availability.

Psychology: Disorders/Treatments